• +1 416 452 0409
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Ummrah Requirements

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Ummrah Requirements

The following is a list of the required documents you need to prepare. Please provide the original passport, form and photographs plus one copy of each of the following documents. 


General Requirements:

  • A passport that’s valid for at least 6 months with 3 or 4 blank pages for each traveler
  • A completed and signed ummrah Visa Application, original and copy
  • 2 passport size photographs (4cm x 6cm) taken against a plain white back ground for each traveler (ladies preferably in Hijab)
  • Copy of airline tickets
  • A stamped Immunization Card showing vaccination against Meningitis (one dose of ACYW135 vaccine) for adults. Meningitis and POLIO record for children under 15 years old. Two doses of (A) vaccine (1 to 2 months between each dose for children ages 3-24 months).
  • Ladies and children need proper proof of relationship (marriage certificate for married couples, long birth certificates for children indicating names of both parents).
  • All original documents must be accompanied by their photocopies. Please Note, If any certificates are in any language other than English, , they need to be translated into English and notarized by a lawyer confirming they are a true and correct translation of the original. A copy of the original certificate and the notarized English version need to be submitted. The only original documents required are your passport, application form and photographs. Only photocopies of all other documents are required.

Special Requirements

  • Please note, if a child is traveling with the Father alone, without the Mother, a notarized permission letter from the Mother is required, allowing the child to travel with the Father named in the document.
  • Non-Canadian applicants must submit a clear photocopy for both side of the Permanent Residence card.
  • Pilgrims who have non-Muslim names must have a statement from any Islamic Center showing their conversion to Islam.
  • For married women traveling alone, the following is required, She has to be over 45 years old. A permission letter from husband is required, signed and stamped by notary, allowing travel as a part of a “Womens ummrah Group” on the specified date of travel. A copy of Muhrem’s ID showing signature of Muhrem (passport or driver license).
  • For single, divorced or widowed women, the following is required.Please note they have to be a part of a group of 5 or more, and the group leader must be travelling with his wife: She has to be over 45 years old .
  • A letter from legal Muhrem that must be signed and stamped by notary, with the name of the group leader clearly stated in the document.
  • Widows will require a death certificate for their deceased spouse as well as a marriage certificate showing she was married to him.
  • A copy of ID showing signature of muhrem (passport or driver license). If the mehrem is the son, a birth certificate showing relation to mother is also required.

© {2017} Salaheddin Travel Agency All Rights Reserved. Designed by Elaf Inc.